Botanical Name: Liquidambar styraciflua 'Burgundy'
Add
Common Name: American Sweet Gum  
Plant photo of: Liquidambar styraciflua 'Burgundy'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

The growth habit of the 'Burgundy' is similar to that of the styraciflua, except that the leaves are larger and turn dark red, almost black, during the fall months.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.